How to Buy

10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver (FTLX8571D3BCL)

Finisar's FTLX8571D3BCL 10Gb/s SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The FTLX8571D3BCL is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver.  Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperating the host-board EDC PHY with a limiting receiver SFP+ module.  The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

 

 

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Supports 9.95 to 10.5 Gb/s bit rates (contact Finisar for higher data rate support)
  • Power dissipation < 1W 
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 300m on 2000 MHz-km MMF
  • Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser
  • Receiver limiting electrical interface
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

 

  • 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
  • 1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel
Form Factor
SFP+
Distance
300 m
Protocol
10 Gb/s Fibre Channel Compliant
10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
Data Rate (max)
10.5 Gb/s
Low End Case Temperature (°C)
0°C
High End Case Temperature (°C)
70°C
Diagnostics
Digital
Transmitter
VCSEL
Receiver
PIN
Voltage Supply
3.3
Connector
LC