How to Buy

1.25Gb/s RoHS Compliant Long-Wavelength (FTLF1518P1BTL)

Finisar's FTLF1518P1BTL Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and 1x Fibre Channel as defined in FC-PI-4 Rev 8.00. They are RoHS compliant and leadfree per Directive 2002/95/EC and Finisar Application Note AN-2038. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

 

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Uncooled 1550nm DFB laser transmitter
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Up to 80 km on 9/125μm SMF
  • Low power dissipation <700mW typical
  • Extended operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1X Fibre Channel
Form Factor
SFP
Distance
90 km
Protocol
Optical Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
1 Gb/s Fibre Channel Compliant
Data Rate (max)
1.25 Gb/s
Low End Case Temperature (°C)
-40°C
High End Case Temperature (°C)
85°C
Diagnostics
Digital
Transmitter
DFB Laser
Receiver
PIN
Voltage Supply
3.3
Connector
LC