How to Buy

RoHS 6 Compliant 4Gb/s 850nm FC -20 to 85C SFP Transceiver (FTLF8524P2xNL)

Finisar's FTLF8524P2xNL SFP transceivers are compatible with the small form factor pluggable MSA.

 

  • Up to 4.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • 850 nm Oxide VCSEL transmitter
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS compliant
  • Up to 500 meter on 50/125 µm MMF, 300 meter on 62.5/125 µm MMF
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Extended operating temperature range: -20°C to 85°C

  • Tri-rate 1.063/2.125/4.25 Gb/s Fibre Channel
  • 1.25 Gb/s 1000BASE-SX Ethernet (Rate selectable version)

Form Factor
SFP
Distance
550 m
Protocol
Optical Gigabit Ethernet Compatible
1 Gb/s Fibre Channel Compliant
2 Gb/s Fibre Channel Compliant
4 Gb/s Fibre Channel Compliant
Data Rate (max)
4.25 Gb/s
Low End Case Temperature (°C)
-20°C
High End Case Temperature (°C)
85°C
Diagnostics
Digital
Transmitter
VCSEL
Receiver
PIN
Voltage Supply
3.3
Connector
LC