Active Optical Cables

Quadwire® 4x10G (40G) Ethernet and Infiniband QDR QSFP Active Optical Cable

FCBx410QB1Cxx

Finisar's 40G Quadwire® AOC is a 40 Gb/s parallel active optical cable for storage, data, and high-performance computing interconnectivity. It transmits error-free parallel 4x10 Gb/s data over multimode fiber (MMF) ribbon cables. Based on Finisar's vertically integrated VCSEL array technology and designed with QSFP MSA-compliant high-density connectors, this cable is compact, lightweight, and low power. The Quadwire AOC is ideally suited for datacenter reaches up to 100m for InfiniBand QDR, 40G Ethernet, and other datacom and high-performance computing applications.

Vertical Tabs