Optical Transceivers

40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTL4E1QM1C

Form Factor:
QSFP+

Finisar’s FTL4E1QM1C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links and 4x10G OTN client interfaces over single mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 requirements specified in ITU-T Recommendation G.695 as adapted to a 40km interface. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant per Directive 2011/65/EU and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Vertical Tabs