Optical Transceivers

40GE 240m SWDM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTL4S1QE1C

Form Factor:
QSFP+

Finisar’s FTL4S1QE1C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over duplex multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI electrical interface. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

If you require a longer-reach 40G SWDM4 solution, please see our Gen2 transceiver FTL4S1QE2C.

Learn more about SWDM4

Vertical Tabs