Optical Transceivers

100GBASE-SR10 and OTN Multirate 100m CFP2 Optical Transceiver

FTLC8221SCNM

Form Factor:
CFP2

Finisar’s FTLC8221SCNM 100GE CFP2 optical transceiver modules are designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet links and 10x11.2G OTN client interfaces over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the CFP2 MSA and with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR10.  Digital diagnostics functions are available via an MDIO interface as specified by Finisar Application Note AN-21xx. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Vertical Tabs