Optical Transceivers

10GBASE-LRM 220m SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX1371D3BCL

Form Factor:
SFP+

Finisar's FTLX1371D3BCL 10Gb/s Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 220m over Multi Mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3 aq 10GBASE-LRM. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The FTLX1371D3BCL is a "linear module" i.e. it employs a linear receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperating the host board EDC PHY with a linear receiver SFP+ module. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Vertical Tabs