Optical Transceivers

10G 40km 1310nm SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX1772M3BCL

Form Factor:
SFP+/SFP28

Finisar's FTLX1772M3BCL 10Gb/s Pluggable SFP+ transceivers are compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432, and support 10G SONET, SDH, OTN, IEEE 802.3ae, 8x/10x Fibre Channel and 6.144G/9.83 CPRI.  These transceivers have higher optical transmit power and better receiver sensitivity than 1310nm 10GBASE-LR and OC-192 SR-1 transceivers.  They support an optical link budget of 17dB to compensate for the higher fiber attenuation loss at 1310nm over 40km of G.652 single mode fiber. 

Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.  These modules utilize internal transmitter and receiver re-timer IC's for SONET/SDH jitter compliance and to enhance host cards' signal integrity.  The transceivers are Pb-free and RoHS-6. 

Vertical Tabs