Optical Transceivers

10G-ZR/OC-192 LR-2 Multirate 80km SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX1871M3BxL

Form Factor:
SFP+/SFP28

Finisar's FTLX1871M3BxL are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ optical transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber.  They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, and support SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR and 10G Fibre Channel.  Finisar's FTLX1871M3BCL transceivers use internal clock and data recovery (CDR) IC's for the transmitter and the receiver.  This guarantees compliance with the SONET/SDH jitter requirements and it can be used to set the electrical interface to be XFI-compliant.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.  Finisar's FTLX1871M3BxL transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2011/65/EU and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Vertical Tabs