Optical Transceivers

1.2G-11.3G 40km Industrial Temperature DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX3971DTCxx

Form Factor:
SFP+

Finisar's FTLX3971DTCxx optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers designed for use in DWDM links up to 40km of G.652 single mode fiber, for multirate applications from 1.2 through 11.3 Gb/s, carrying 1G-10G Ethernet, 2x-10x Fibre Channel, 10G OTN traffic or CPRI options 2 through 8 traffic.  The transceivers are compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.  The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant per Directive 2011/65/EU.

Vertical Tabs