Optical Transceivers

10G Multi-Protocol Tunable DWDM 80km SFP+ (T-SFP+) with Limiting APD Rx Optical Transceiver

FTLX6872MCC

Form Factor:
SFP+

Finisar’s FTLX6872MCC optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Tunable SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 , SFF-8690, and G.698.1 DS100S1-2Dz(C), and support SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR  and 10G Fibre Channel over 80km fiber. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.  See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details.

Vertical Tabs