Optical Transceivers

10GBASE-SR 300m X2 Optical Transponder

FTLX8541E2

Form Factor:
X2

Finisar's FTLX8541E2 10 Gb/s 850nm Multimode X2 optical transceivers are compatible with the X2 Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) as well as 10G Ethernet.  The X2 products are use in datacom optical links and contain an XAUI electrical interface to the host board - 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet for the FTLX8541E2.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details. 

Vertical Tabs