Optical Transceivers

10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX) 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ Optical Transceiver

FTLX8574D3BCV

Form Factor:
SFP+

Finisar's FTLX8574D3BCV 1G/10G Dual-Rate SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for use in 1-Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, IEEE 802.3-2012 10GBASE-SR/SW and 1000BASE-SX. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The FTLX8574D3BCV is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperability with an SFP+ limiting module. This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10GSFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.  See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details.

Vertical Tabs